PRIVACY POLICY
1.         General
1.1       Your privacy: Aeroparks is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information, and will hold all personal information collected in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993.
1.2       Information: This Privacy Policy applies to:
(a)        personal information submitted by you on this website and otherwise in the course of using any of Aeroparks services related, associated with, or connected to, this website (the “Aeroparks services”); and
(b)        any information automatically retrieved during visits to this website.
1.3       Your consent: By accessing and browsing this website and/or using the Aeroparks services, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 
2.         Collection, use and disclosure of personal information: 
(a)        Visitors: You may browse and access information contained on this website without providing personally identifiable information. However, some information may be automatically retrieved while you visit this website. You agree that Aeroparks may collect information about you (including information about the services that you use) from time to time from you and from other services and by other means. 
(b)        Personal information: To register for certain services on this website, you may need to submit personal information such as your email address, name and telephone number.   
(c)        Use of information: Your personal information will only be used to:
(i)         provide the Aeroparks services to you;
(ii)        verify that you are entitled to register as a Aeroparks customer;
(iii)       communicate with you in relation to this website, the Aeroparks services and/or your Aeroparks registration;
(iv)       keep you informed of and promote current or planned products and/or services of Aeroparks and our selected business partners;
(v)        conduct market research and generate and provide statistical analysis and rating information; and
(vi)       conduct credit control and debt collection activities (including logging overdue debts owed to Aeroparks with credit reference agencies).
(d)        Communicating with you:  When Aeroparks communicates with you for the purposes set out in clause 2(c), you consent to receiving communications from us in any form including by email or text message. 
(e)        Disclosure of information: Unless you have authorised us to do so, Aeroparks will not rent or sell your personal information and will not disclose it to any third party except:
(i)         where disclosure is connected to the purposes for which the information was collected as listed in clause 2(c);
(ii)        to our service providers, credit reference and debt collection agencies, communications and network operators and selected business partners;
(iii)       to relevant authorities, parties and/or applicable intellectual property rights holders (or their representatives) if we consider that you are in breach of Aeroparks’ or any other person’srights; or
(iv)       where required, or permitted, by law.
2.2       Access to, editing and deleting personal information: You may ask to see the personal information that Aeroparks holds about you at any time by contacting us at service@aeroparks.co.nz. You may also ask Aeroparks to correct, alter or delete any personal information that we hold about you by contacting us at the same email address.
2.3       Storage of personal information: Your personally identifiable information will be held by us at Aeroparks’ offices at 112 Pavilion Drive, Airport Oaks. Aeroparks will hold your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. 
3.         Cookies and automatically retrieved information
(a)        Cookies: When you enter this website your computer may automatically be issued with a cookie. These are text files that identify your computer to our server, so that when you visit the website again, the cookie will identify your computer to Aeroparks’ web server. This allows us to improve the speed and reliability of this website and provide you with a better service. Cookies in themselves do not identify individual users and are not used to collect or store personal information about you. Visitors have the ability to set their computers to notify them when a cookie is issued, or to reject any cookies, but the latter means that certain Aeroparks services may not be provided to the visitor.
(b)        Automatically retrieved information: Some information may be automatically retrieved while you access and browse this website including:
(i)         the features that you use, the pages that you visit and the actions that you take on this website;
(ii)        your IP address (i.e. the location of your computer on the internet);
(iii)       the domain name that you are accessing the internet from; and
(iv)       the browser and search engine (if any) that your computer uses. 
(c)        Purposes: The information automatically retrieved is used in statistical and aggregate formats to assess the effectiveness of and improve this website and the Aeroparks services, and to determine our visitors’ preferences and interests.
4.         SECURITY
4.1       Aeroparks’ security: To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of any information supplied by you, Aeroparks has put in place physical, electronic and managerial processes to protect your information. Additionally, all user information stored in this website is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure login information and other security procedures. 
4.2       Your security: You must keep any login ID, password or account information relating to your use of this website secure at all times. It is also your responsibility to keep your credit card information private and secure.